D. Jurisdiction to Control and Dispose of Community and Separate Property Assets
[…] Victor v. Victor (App. Div. 1 1993) 177 Ariz. 231, 866 P.2d 899, which found
that the domestic relations court has no power to grant equitable relief outside
of the statutory framework which gives the court its authority. See also Fenn
v. Fenn (App. Div.1 1993) 174 Ariz. 84, 847 P.2d 129.
Since then, A.R.S. §
25-318 has been amended to incorporate various provisions regarding the
allocation of and assignment of obligation to pay community debt. Please note
Subparagraph N of the statute.
Arizona’s exemption
statute applicable to pension plans, A.R.S. § 33-1126(c), exempts, for the
purpose of the Bankruptcy Court, District of Arizona, “Any money or other assets
payable to a participant in or beneficiary of, or any interest of any
participant or beneficiary in a retirement plan under section 401(A), 403(A),
403(B), 408, 408a or 409 or a deferred compensation plan under 457 of the
United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.”
While the bankruptcy
practitioner might reasonably presume that pension plans and retirement plans
under which their clients operate would automatically fall within the Arizona
Exemption Statute, creditors are becoming increasingly more challenging
regarding such plans.
Heretofore